quesis there a difference between divorce order and divorce decree?

My 2nd motion just got concluded in my mutual divorce case and the judge said that I need to come to the court in 12 days to collect the order copy. Want to know is there a difference between divorce order and decree or is it the same document? Also, can my husband challenge the divorce decree in a higher court ever? WIll that be a problem if i get married immediately after getting my divorce decree?

  • ans

    A court decree that terminates a marriage; also known as marital dissolution.

    A divorce decree establishes the new relations between the parties, including their duties and obligations relating to property that they own,support responsibilities of either or both of them, and provisions for any children.When a marriage breaks up, divorce law provides legal  solutions for issues that the husband and wife  are unable to resolve through mutual cooperation.

    So , divorce order and divorce decree is same thing.

    If it is Mutual consent divorce then it cannot be challenged , however in case of contested divorce , he can file an appeal

     

  • ansthe divorce decree would be the final word on the divorce between you and your husband with all the conditions entailed. Since he is also a party to the divorce with consent he will not be challenging it. yes, you can marry anytime after the divorce without any fear. go ahead.

    Advocate Shikha Pandey

      Greater Kailash-1, Delhi

  • ansit is almost same but you have to wait for 90 days i.e. time for appeal before reunion with some one else. As with in this period both parties have the right to appeal before the higher court of law.
    Its better for you and for your new partner also.

    Thanks
    Mohan S.

    Advocate Mohan S

      Janakpuri, Delhi

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

sir/ madem this is ninth month from my wife went thereby 4month of pregnancy aborted…
14 Years After my 1st wife's Death in 1997 - I married a Singaporean Citizen…

Hi my wife had filed 498a 506 child custody maintenance cases on me 2 years…

Dear sir, My brother in law gave mutual divorce to my sister in year 2007…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly