quesIn laws threatening to file false cases. Can we take any step first?

My friend's brother needs a divorce and my friend is supporting his brother. His sister in law parents are threatening him if he will not stop all this they will file a case against them. They wont let him go like this. This is going from last month, things getting worst. is it possible that he can file against them for all what happened?

  • ans

    The wife of your brother friends cannot take any action against your friend.

    However he can take action against the brothers friend parents.

    The brother friend can file a divorce petition on the ground of cruelty.

  • ansThey cannot file a false complaint solely on your friend. Infact when a file a domestic violence case against your friend's brother then they can make your friend as a one of the parties to the case. As of now there is no need to file any case on behalf of your friend. it is better to watch and see on the developments.

    Advocate Jagadish N

      Adugodi, Bangalore

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

My niece recntly got marr i.e. 6 mon ago, & she work in mnc and…

My son had issued legal notice for divorce on 17.01.2017 and filed divorce petition against…
I m doubtful about my husband's legal marital status. Whenever I ask him to register…
I lived with my husband for 5 yrs, We got married twice, one in arya…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly
View in App
Get Upto 40% Off