quesIn laws harassing for dowry, How to claim back dowry?

My husband and his parents are started harassing after the few months of marriage for dowry. Then they given complaint in police station but the matter is not solved and then he send me the divorce letter through advocate as per Muslim law since we are Muslims. Now how can i get my dowry back and how can get my maintenance rights. He has taken the anticipatory bail also to secure himself.

  • ansSince you have been harassed in relation to dowry you may file a case for dowry harassment against your husband and his parents. Demand of dowry is an offense punishable under the law.

    In order to recover your articles you need to move the court and file a case for recovery of stridhan. However, you will be required to submit any proof of articles being given by you to them.

    Whereas, for maintenance you may file a case under Domestic Violence Act seeking financial support from your husband along with under Section 125 of Cr.P.C.

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

we get married in 2011 and also one son of 2years ,my wife is working…

My husband has filed decree of divorce on false allegations.whatever mentioned in notice is wrong.…

I am a Muslim girl married on January 22nd 2017 , forcefully with 10years elder…
Need divorce not living with each other form last 4 to 5 years. I am…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly
View in App
Get Upto 40% Off