quesI think my husband is gay. How can i go ahead? What should i do now?

I have been married for 3 years now. We do not share any physical relationship. I have doubt about the orientation of my husband. i think he might be a homosexual. I wanted to know how can i go ahead? If i divorce him what all can i get from him?

.

  • ans

    Assuming you are Hindus,

    Llack of sexual intercourse can tantamount to mental cruelty and is a ground for divorce. You can file a case for divorce against him under section 13 of the Hindu Marriage Act.

    Now regarding maintenance,

    An application for maintenance can be filed under section 125 of Cr.P.C.

    As per duty it is the duty of the husband to mantain wife and children.

  • ansImpotency or non fullfillment of marital obligation is a ground of divorce and you shall be entitled for maintenance etc.

    Advocate M S Hussain

      District Court, Saket, Delhi

  • ansIs it a case where you are confirm that your husband is gay,only by suspicion you cannot get any relief ,however if you wish to get an divorce you have a good case since your marriage is not consummated .

    Advocate Ritesh Isaac

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • ansIn fact, lack of sexual intercourse can tantamount to mental cruelty and is a ground for divorce. You can file a case for divorce against him. As far as getting something out of him is concerned, that can only be answered once the details of your husband are with me.

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India, Delhi

  • ansYou could file for divorce and seek maintenance etc.

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

My cousin sister has been divorced from husband and court HD ordered to pay monthly…
My wife has beaten/physically abused me several times. I have a good evidence to prove…
We both are belong to hindu religion and classmates, loved each other and married in…
Hi sir. This is regarding a friend of mine. She married a guy (Yes, She…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly