quesI think my husband is gay. How can i go ahead? What should i do now?

I have been married for 3 years now. We do not share any physical relationship. I have doubt about the orientation of my husband. i think he might be a homosexual. I wanted to know how can i go ahead? If i divorce him what all can i get from him?

  • ans

    In your situation you can file for divorce on grounds of non-consummation of marriage being within the purview of cruelty.

     

    As for the rights against your husband you have various rights such as maintenance, residency etc. under various statutes enacted for women's welfare.

     

  • ansFile a divorce petition

    Advocate Jiwan Pal Singh

      Tis Hazari Court, Delhi

  • ansMadam, in your situation you can file for divorce on grounds of non-consummation of marriage being within the purview of cruelty. As for the rights against your husband you have various rights such as maintenance, residency etc. under various statutes enacted for women's welfare

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • ansThere's a specific provision under Hindu Marriage Act for Divorce on this ground. Facts required to give professional advice.

    Advocate Ashima Puri

      Saket District Court, Delhi

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

Please inform what are the legal complications if the Boy's side cancels the marriage after…

How can an NRI couple married in India get Divorce by Mutual consent? My nephew…

Hi as my love marrriage is abt to break due to lot of interference in…
I am hindu father. my wife want to claim one time alimoney or maintainace settlement…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly