quesI don't want to return to my inlaws. Only couple of months of marriage

I am married just a month back and i don't want to go back to my in laws. What can i do about it?

  • ansDon't go then. Your query in fact is not a query at all. You want to divorce him or you want a judicial separation. You want to file case whether genuine or not. What is the reason for you not going back to your husband. Whether you have issues only with Inlaws or husband as well.

    First set out facts and then I shall be able to answer you. Best

    Advocate Kunal Sabharawal

      Panchsheel Enclave, Delhi

  • ansDo you want to separate with your husband/divorce him/not stay with the in-laws? Depending on what you want to do about the status of marriage, legal formalities will follow. Further, in case the divorce is not mutual, you will be required to file a divorce petition stating your reasons to want the same.

    Advocate Mishika Singh

      Lajpat Nagar 1, Delhi

  • ansDo you want to continue the marriage.? If yes, then you need to speak to your husband about moving out and living together without your in laws intereference.

    If you do not want to continue with the marriage itself, you can seek a separation followed by a divorce.

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi .. iam forced to get married to a girl on 26th may 2017under nepali…
im sikh n seeking divorce thru 13b n custody of two sons wid me but…
the divorce case is going on, still now we didnt file counter. he is planning…
Divorce petition contains only vague allegations such as wife used to fight with husband in…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly