×

quesHusband wants divorce. What cases wife can file?

I want to file a case against my wife for divorce. But Someone suggested me that if she will file a case of domestic violence and dowry then you and your family have to go to jail, because a non bailable warrant will be issued against me and my family. And i will be arrested within 24 hours and i will not have any chance to defend myself. I have some proofs against her. But is it really the case that for a husband to file a case against his wife will land him and his parents in jail. If so how i can prevent such actions?

  • ansBest option is to go for divorce by mutual consent. Second option is to visit a family counselor to save your marriage. If situation is beyond control then only file for contested divorce. Your wife may as counter attack file DV case / 498A case against you and your family members. In DV case you don't go to jail, even in 498A case the SC has laid down detailed guidelines to prevent harassment of husband and his family members.

    Only if prima facie case is made out would you be arrested. Contact a local lawyer and based on his advice only take legal steps for filing divorce case. You can also obtain Anticipatory bail if you so desire.

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

actually my sister wants a divorce, her in laws are not supporting her husband keeps…

My wife got separated on 29-sep-2013. Our marriage was solemnized on 10 Feb 2013. My marriage…

I need a copy of court order for a Hindu divorce case happened 2 yrs…

Hi i want to knw can i get divorce if me n husbnd both dnt…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly