×

queshusband wants divorce but not me. He has an affair. What to do?

I'm married for 11 years husband is having an extra marital affair in office for 1 year and now he wants divorce. But I want to workout on our differences. Can he still file for divorce or what legal actions can he take?

  • ans

    Your husband can alone file a Divorce Petition arraying you as a Respondent in the said Petition.

    But he has to fight for a long time since you do not wish to give a divorce to him. It will be a contesting Divorce Petition.

  • ansReconciliation can be worked out if both of you get proper counselling.

    If reconciliation doesn't work, you will have legal options to protect yourself.


    Please feel free to contact for advice and mediation.

    Advocate Sandeep Hegde

      Rajajinagar, Bangalore

  • ansYour husband can alone file a Divorce Petition arraying you as a Respondent in the said Petition. But he has to fight for a long time since you do not wish to give a divorce to him. It will be a contesting Divorce Petition.

    Advocate Jagadish N

      Adugodi, Bangalore

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

I earn 16000 per month I have all the witness but according to lower court…
me & my family living in bhatinda ,Punjab from starting,my marriage held at Ludhiana ,Punjab.…
Hi all , My ex wife had filed 498 first and then after mutually sitting…
Hi sir/madam Family court settlement fixed for 8lakhs in that 5lakhs settled through DD remaining…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly