quesHusband stopped maintenance. Next date after 3 months. What to do?

My husband is presently residing in US, he has filed a divorce case in delhi. Earlier he was paying me monthly maintenance. Now suddenly he has stopped it. Now since the next date of my case 3 months later. My lawyer is telling me he will bring this into notice of court on the date of hearing. But as i am a housewife how can i survive with no money. What should i do now? Do i have to wait for 3 months.

  • ans

    Your lawyer is advising you rightly, the same needs to be brought before the court. However you don't have to wait for 3 months, your advocate can move an application and bring the facts on record. Further in application he can also cite the reason for urgency.

     

  • ansYour lawyer is advising you rightly, the same needs to be brought before the court . However you don't have to wait for 3 months, your advocate can move an application and bring the facts on record. Further in application he can also cite the reason for urgency.

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • ansyou can file the execution proceedings in the same court and take the warrant against him,the court will first issue first notice you have to serve it if he does not appear ,take warrant of arrest ,you have to file the execution if the amount of maintenance is pending since 2 or 3 months ,for month pending the court will not entertain the petition.Take short date of the petition before the next date he will start depositing the maintenance.If he is working in government service you can attach the salary with your amount of maintenance.

    Advocate Ritesh Isaac

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • ansExecution Petition needs to be filed.

    Advocate Jiwan Pal Singh

      Tis Hazari Court, Delhi

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi, I had a mutual consent Divorce Case (under Hindu Marriage Act) for which judgement…

In 27Feb 2016 I married to my 1 yr boyfriend within a 5days he beaten…

How should I withdraw divorce case of wife as she was trying to get divorce…
i have filied the divorce case aganist my wife.but she doest no abt case.am not…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly