×

quesHusband promised to pay alimony for child. Not paying after divorce.

My ex-husband had committed for child education support during divorce and after the divorce was signed he has not been sending the amount for the child's support. How can I fight for my child's rights?



 



My divorce happened in 2009 and my ex-husband stopped sending me the committed money as mentioned in the divorce papers in 2009 itself. Can I now claim for my child's rights on his grand father's property?

  • ans

    As per your query, we appreciate that a certain amount has been quantified in the divorce settlement, however, we would be able to help you better if we are able to go through the entire terms and conditions of divorce.

     

    Still, to enforce payment of amount quantified / agreed upon by your husband, a contempt petition can be filed in High Court and the Court has ample power to get the same done.

     

    We can also file an execution petition for recovery of the amount, before the court which granted the divorce. If there has been any communication from your end, seeking  a particular amount towards the child's education, the same would be a great help. We would also require the bill for the expenses.

     

    Further, your child, till your ex-husband is alive, cannot seek any share in the grand-fathers property, as he does not fall in the Class I legal heir category. However, if you can show that the grand father had also obtained the property from his ancestors, then yes, the eligibility arises and can be claimed for.

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

We are from Hindu religion.My relationship is in bad shape.Is there any possibility to claim…
I had applied for mutual consent divorce and first motion is completed in Jan 2017…
Me and my wife have been married for close to 3 years now. My wife…
my daughter being a victim of domestic violence, filed FIR against her husband and three…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly