quesHusband is involved in bigamy

Husband is involved in bigamy. Is it criminal case or civil case? Where shall I report? For proving the case, what are the things required?

  • ansYou can file a criminal complaint against your husband, under the section 494 IPC, before a Magistrate Court. Mention all the relevant dates and evidences of your marriage and the subsequent marriage of your spouse in the complaint.
    This would include marriage certificate, photographs, video recording etc.

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

Marriage took place on 27th December 2012. wife doing PHD at JNU Delhi and agreed…
I want to get my personal belogings and clothea from my husband home..what should I…

me and my husband are living together from 15 years. we had a nikah as…

Myself 38 yrs old man (Hindu) originally from Mumbai, currently settled in Bangalore. I was…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly