×

quesHusband doesn't want to stay with. I don't want to divorce him.

I don't want to give divorce to my husband. We got married in 2009 and due to misguide of my advocate I have took 50K in Court with out knowing as permanent alomoney. Being a graduate I was blank at that time without legal knowledge. I stay with my mother my husband dont wanted me to stay with him. My husband filed 13 B case while staying with me. Pls suggest me some remidies to prevent divorce.

  • ans

    Your query is silent on the fact whether you have signed a joint petition under Section 13 B . Further, whether first motion is completed. Please provide these facts.


    In case you do not intend to give divorce then at any stage before second motion, you can withdraw your consent for mutual consent divorce.

  • ansFirst please provide your previous case history for better advice. If you do not wish to give divorce to your husband then you can appear before the court and express your opinion to the Judge through your advocate that you do not wish to give divorce to your husband since, as you posted that your husband has filed Section 13 B case, it is open for the parties to express their opinion. Section 13 B case is filed for Mutual Divorce. so without the consent of the other spouse mutual divorce cannot be granted by the court.

    Advocate Jagadish N

      Adugodi, Bangalore

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

From the past 22 years, my mother has been mentally harassed by her in-laws and…

Is Stamp paper and Notary signed paper are valid paper Divorce paper?

I m married since 12yr. We have no child. I m in-law want agreement from…
Dear Sir/Madam, I'm currently staying in Malaysia. Me and my husband had been seperated mutually…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly