×

queshow to get details of divorce case from the court

I am from bangalore. but for some personal reasons, i have moved away from there. my wife chose not to come with me. i am now aware that my wife has filed for divorce and that she will get an ex parte order. i did not receive the notice as i am not in that address. Is it possible for me to get the details of the case filed in court if i know the date of filing ? can somebody help me out with that?

  • ansSir

    Please visit the court and there you can search the parties name either in office computer by indicating the party name or search manually at Family court by going through ledger book of case entry maintained by the COURT SHIRESTEDAR.

    Advocate M Lakshmikanth Arya

      Sheshadripuram, Bangalore

  • ansDear friend,
    You must consult as early as possible to get against that order , there are lacuna hence dont get advice online and start any proceeding, it is always advisable that you come and meet ,understand legal pros n cons and then decide , OFC : Adv pankaj Kumar & associate
    ..

    Advocate Pankaj Kumar

      kaggadasapura, Bangalore

  • ansQuestion: I am from bangalore. but for some personal reasons, i have moved away from there. my wife chose not to come with me. i am now aware that my wife has filed for divorce and that she will get an ex parte order. i did not receive the notice as i am not in that address. Is it possible for me to get the details of the case filed in court if i know the date of filing ? can somebody help me out with that?

    Ans: you can cheque in the register in the family court so that a petition is filed by your spouse or not.

    Advocate Girish Kodgi

      V.V Puram, Bangalore

  • ansya sure you can get the details of the case and all by applying copying application in concerned court. After that you can challenge the said order giving your reasons to prove your case in the court.

    Advocate Govindaraju K

      Gandhiangar, Bangalore

  • ansYes you can get the details, give your name, wife's name date of filing if you know, the address of your wife where she is residing, if interested you can contact me and will be able to provide you the details as required by you.

    Advocate Bharat Narasgouda

      Shivaji Road, Belgaum

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

Suffering through adultery from husband past 12years in 14yrs of marriage he now wants to…

Wife left husband's place and is residing with her parents. It has been 3 months…

my husband is worked as police ,before marrage he was saying me verry well about…

I file divorce, wife file rcr section 9 ,after taking money of rs 8 lakh…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly