quesHow to file for divorce and get child custody as well?

My husband verbally and emotionally abuses me and mentally tortures me as well.I want a divorce.I need to know if I can make an out of court settlement with him that I will not file a case of verbal and emotional abuse against him if he agrees to give me custody of my 9 year old daughter.He is a heavy drinker and I can't let him have custody of my daughter.

  • ansAs per the details provided by you it appears that your husband gives you cruel treatment. Under Hindu marriage act there are various grounds under which you can seek divorce and cruelty being one of them you can file a divorce petition and can also ask for maintenance for you and your daughter and also ask for custody of your daughter.

    Regards

    Advocate Radhika Pachpor

      Erandwane, Pune

  • ansAs per the details provided by you it appears that your husband gives you cruel treatment. Under Hindu marriage act there are various grounds under which you can seek divorce and cruelty being one of them you can file a divorce petition and can also ask for maintenance for you and your daughter and also ask for custody of your daughter.

    Regards

    Advocate Radhika Pachpor

      Erandwane, Pune

  • ansIf u want mutual consent divorce you have to talk with husband or you can consult lawyer on that aspect. You can also file divorce petition on ground if cruelty which you have to prove in court of law. You can also claim custody of daughter n maintenance in same matter.

    Advocate Pramod Kale

      District Court, Shivajinagar, Pune

  • ansIf u want mutual consent divorce you have to talk with husband or you can consult lawyer on that aspect. You can also file divorce petition on ground if cruelty which you have to prove in court of law. You can also claim custody of daughter n maintenance in same matter.

    Advocate Pramod Kale

      District Court, Shivajinagar, Pune

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 10 years


Advocate Sudershani Ray

  Kailash Hills
 Experience: 9 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly