quesHow much time is required for finalizing divorce?

I wanted to know if i file for divorce, how much time will it take to finalize the divorce?

  • ans

    It depends if you spouse decides to contest your divorce Petiton, it may take years.

    If both of you file Mutual consent divorce, then it can be closed with in six to seven months.

     

  • ansIt depends if you spouse decides to contest your divorce Petiton, it may take years.

    If both of you file Mutual consent divorce, then it can be closed with in six to seven months.

    Advocate Sandeep Hegde

      Rajajinagar, Bangalore

  • ansBy finalize i understand delivery of divorce order. In case of mutual consent divorce it takes 1 year to 1 and a half year.
    In case of contested it goes on till 4 years.

    Advocate Tanushree Sahani

      Jakkur, Bangalore

  • ansHi, if the divorce is mutual consent then it will take 7 to 8 months and if it is contested it will take years.

    Advocate Pradeep Bharathipura

      Rajajinagar, Bangalore

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

Wife filed a maintenance against the husband and got awarded interim maintenance. Finally the petition…
Hi I had marriage last week. Now wife did fake complains against my mom-Dad I…
Received a mail from wife mentioning she is not willing to Cohabit with me bcoz…
For my friend problem.he want to get divorce of his girl friend from her husband,who…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Vipin Kumar Malhotra

  Saket Court Complex
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly