queshow much posiiblity of getting divorce on the basis of cruelty

i have filed divorce petition against my wife on the basis of cruelty she beats me and dont give me food and his brother fear me at the gunpoint and he always quarrel withh me without any matter. my case is how much strong and in what period i will get divorced from him and suggest me a goood lawyer for my case

  • ansCruelty – A spouse can file a divorce case when he/she is subjected to any kind of mental and physical injury that causes danger to life, limb and health. The intangible acts of cruelty through mental torture are not judged upon one single act but series of incidents. Certain instances like the food being denied, continuous ill treatment and abuses to acquire dowry, perverse sexual act etc are included under cruelty.

    So as per the details availble in  your query,  you have sufficeient grounds to get divorce under the head of CRUELTY. There are two type of divorce one is divorce with mutual consent, other one is contested divorce. Your case covers under the second category and generally it takes around 2-3 yrs. to get a decree   of divorce.

    But for that you have to prove all the allegations inteligently mere allegations will not help you. 

     

  • ansCruelty – A spouse can file a divorce case when he/she is subjected to any kind of mental and physical injury that causes danger to life, limb and health. The intangible acts of cruelty through mental torture are not judged upon one single act but series of incidents. Certain instances like the food being denied, continuous ill treatment and abuses to acquire dowry, perverse sexual act etc are included under cruelty.

    So as per the details availble in your query, you have sufficeient grounds to get divorce under the head of CRUELTY. There are two type of divorce one is divorce with mutual consent, other one is contested divorce. Your case covers under the second category and generally it takes around 2-3 yrs. to get a decree of divorce.

    But for that you have to prove all the allegations inteligently mere allegations will not help you.

    If you need more inforamtion or detailed discussion so fix a meeting by taking appointment.

    Thanks
    Mohan S.

    Advocate Mohan S

      Janakpuri, Delhi

  • ansThe possibility of winning a case for divorce by husband is very less.The allegations made by you in your petition must be proved by oral evidence,in 75 % of the case filed by the husband the petition does not succeed .It entirely depends upon a lawyer how he proceeds with the matter if the lawyer is good you can get a divorce.For hiring a lawyer in your jurisdiction please contact our administrator.

    Advocate Ritesh Isaac

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • ansAs u already have filed the petition it depend on the averements u have made in it and whether u can prove the facts relied upon by u .if proved u may be granted divorce.

    Advocate M S Hussain

      District Court, Saket, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 10 years


Advocate Sudershani Ray

  Kailash Hills
 Experience: 9 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly