×

quesHow Do I file for divorce?

How do I file for divorce? Need advice on procedure.

  • ansPlease clarify you want to file by mutual concent or anything else...................................................................................................................................................................................................

    Advocate Vikas Nain

      Delhi High Court, Delhi

  • ansYou can filed divorce petition under Hindu Marriage Act,1955 on various grounds.The divorce can be filed on ground of adultery,incurable unsound mind,void marriage etc.Divorce by mutual cnsent can also be filed if the parties mutually agree.The petition is to filed in family court.

    Advocate Rajesh Rai

      Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi

  • ansDear Querist
    There are two types of divorces, mutual and contested. Mutual divorce means a divorce by mutual consent of both husband and wife and in a contested divorce, either party files a divorce petition and the other one contests/opposes it. This is a detailed procedure. In most cases it takes years to resolve this type of a divorce. You need to decide what recourse you need to take. Consult a lawyer and get details at length.

    Advocate Mudita Sharda

      Punjabi Bagh (West), Delhi

  • ansDear Sir /Madam,

    The procedure is different in different types of divorce, it can be contested or mutual consent better would be discuss and then proceed. Ideally the best divorce is burial consent divorce in which both parties are ready

    Feel free to contact

    Advocate Sonia Saini

      Dwarka, Delhi

  • ansHello , you and your husband have to file a petition of divorce on mutual consent together alongwith affidavits . both of your statement s will be recorded in the court . then after 6 months a second petition will be filed and then simillary both of your statements will be recorded again n then ur divorce will be final .

    Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

      Greater Kailash 1, Delhi

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

i want to apply for divorce,as im living away from my husband from june 2016..i…
Married year ago, wife mother interfering daily life for property enquiry & misguiding wife for…
My salary is 40K & Husband 1.5 lakh/month. Husband evicted me from home & filed…

Me and my husband want to take mutual divorce bcoz we are not happy with…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly