×

queshow can a husband safeguard against legal action by wife

Its a 5 months old marriage. The girl knew that the guy was alcoholic before marriage. They still got married in Dec. Post marriage a lot of verbal abuse – a lot of conflicts have been happening. Now she has gone back to her home. What all legal action can she take? Also how can the guy safeguard himself from any legal action the girl might take?

  • ans

    Assuming you are Hindus,
    The legal actions available to your wife are as follows:
    1. she can file a domestic violence case against you.
    2. She can file case under section 498A of The Indian Penal Code
    3. She can file a maintenance case.
    4. She can complaint in the women cell.

    To safeguard yourself, you can file a petition under section 9 of The Hindu Marriage Act which deals with restitution of conjugal rights.
    Section 9 of the Hindu Marriage Act 1955 has been explained below for your understanding:

    Section 9. 

    Restitution of conjugal rights - When either the husband or the wife has, without reasonable excuse, withdrawn from the society of the other, the aggrieved party may apply, by petition to the district court, for restitution of conjugal rights and the court, on being satisfied of the truth of the statements made in such petition and that there is no legal ground why the application should not be granted, may decree restitution of conjugal rights accordingly.

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

Arya samaj mandir marriege certificate is valid for any Inquiry of court and Police
4 month of my marriage. My husband has an affair before marriage. First night he…

husband of 38 yrs old married since last 13 yrs having daughter of 10 yrs…

My both friends are ready to give divorce. What is futher producer. They are hindu.…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly