×

quesGirl after marriage not wiling to stay with me from parents pressure.

Sir, i got married on 17.08.14(arya samaj) we were in the 3rd year of enginerring. A year is to come to an end. The girl is now flighng away frm this fact as she says she cannot continue as she cannot hurt her parents by letting them know dat she went intercaste. I however want her to be with me for the rest of my life also if the counter part decides for legal action what sud i do in previous that the judge has his decessions in my favour. nd i am given with the custody of my wife. We lived in jharkhand from where this realtionship started and now as her parents shifted to mumbai. How can i get her back?

  • ans

    The best possible way is to discuss between yourself and sort out the issues amicably.

    Assuming you are hindus,

    In case, she moves away, you can approach the court and file a case under Section 9 of Hindu Marriage Act seeking restitution of conjugal rights.

    Further, you cannot pressurize her to stay with you. She can also initiate the proceedings against you by putting wrong allegations.

    Best option is to resolve the differences amicably.

  • ansThe best possible way is to discuss between yourself and sort out the issues amicably. In case, she moves away, u can approach the court and file a case under Section 9 of HMA seeking restitution of conjugical rights. Further, u cannot pressurise her to stay with u. She can also initiate the proceedings against you by putting wrong allegations. Best option is to resolve the differences amicably.

    Advocate Jiwan Pal Singh

      Tis Hazari Court, Delhi

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

If wife is not comfortable in physical as she is not emotionally connected And she…
My friend who is a lady lives separately from her husband since 8 yrs. He…
i am foreigner and married to indian (christians). i think his final divorce from previous…

I have a respectful life outside but at home I am treated very badly. My wife doesn't respect…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly