quesFalse domestic violence case. What should we do if she complaints?

My elder brothers wife lodge a complaint against our family earlier. After that they were compromised and live together more than 6 years. now again she is threatening our family. We are not part of with them . we are leaving seperately. Does she complaint against us.If she compalints what we have to do.

  • ans

    If your elder brothers wife files an complaint against you then you can take the defence that you were staying separately with them ,

    Further more, courts issue summon against those family member who are residing with the female.

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

i am married for 5years now & facing mental & physical torture by my husband.also…
Hello , how much period does it take to get the mutual consent divorce? Considering…
He don't respect my parents. He wants me not to give opinion on any subject.…
My boyfriend's marriage has not been consummated. He got married under family pressure in december…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly
View in App
Get Upto 40% Off