quesFake Court Marriage

During graduation, a friend of mine came in contact with a boy who had disguised his original identity and proposed her for a relation who accepted her proposal. A few days back the boy forced her to sign on a legal paper (which was a marriage paper) without explaining what the paper was. To prove that she loved that boy she had to sign on that paper. He also tactfully collected other required documents for court marriage from her and subsequently without physical presence of her in the court he managed to get married to her. A few days back his original identity came in front of her and she refused him. She is now not able to go for marriage fearing that guy. What to do? Whether that marriage is a legal marriage???

  • ansIf the girl does not agree to the marriage and said that this marriage is fake then she can file for cancellation of marriage petition / declaration suit under section 12 of Hindu Marriage Act. If the marriage was registered under the special marriage act, then file a suit for declaration to declare the marriage null and void.

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sir, I am belong to a hindu family .sir i filed a case against my…

A boy age 23 years has been married forcefully by relatives and parents by emotionally…

My boyfriend and I share a house for 2 years now. On multiple occasions he…
No sex relationship between us from day 1 of my marriage ... after 5 months…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly