×

quesDomestic Violence Act of 2005

My wife has filed a case against me under Domestic Violence Act, 2005. Today was the first hearing. The judge has asked me to submit a WS in the court, which I believe is my written statement as a respondent. I am fighting this case without a lawyer. Could you please tell me how I should submit my written statement in the court. The case is in Karkardooma Court, Delhi. The judge has asked me to send a copy of my statement to my wife and her lawyer also.

  • ansA WS is a written statement, meaning a reply against the Complaint that is filed against you by your wife in Domestic matter.

    1. The format of the written statement would go like this: Before the Hon'ble Metropolitan Magistrate, __th Court (i.e. the court room no.), Karkardooma Court, Delhi, Case No. _______ Name of Complainant ..................... Complainant v/s Your Name .....................................Responsdent. Written Statement under Domestic Violence Act, 2005. May it Please Your Honour, .......... Contents of the WS(Written Statement) .......... Date: Place: Signature. 2. The copy of WS would have to be sent to your wife under Registered A/D. in an enclosed envelope. The copy of the A/D would have to be produced in the court to prove that the copy of the WS is already served to the Complainant i.e. in this case your wife. 3. Your written statement should have the following ingredients: a. the evidences and facts, and b. avoid any controversial questions for which there does not exists proper evidences. Please let me know should there be further questions.

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

Dear sir, Me and my spouse had filed a petition u/s 13B of Hindu marriage…
I am married and yet to complete one year ( 14 days to go). My…
My wife was using my phone and a SIM of mine also with the same…
Meri ek half nude photo Jo ek ladke sath hai wo photo mere husband ko…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly