×

quesDo kids inherit debts of parents as well

My dad borrowed around Rs.10 lacs for business from some people and he didn't sing any document. My dad expired couple of months back. Now they are asking the whole amount with interest, and they are threating us. What we can do legally? Do kids inherit parents debts?

  • ansSince your dad did not sign any document acknowledging the debt he is liable to pay, you also do not incur any liability. File a police complaint in the nearest police station if you are being threatened.

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi, I got married in 2007 and now have two kids but wife is very…
This is a matrimonial question and i belong to hindu religion. on4 march i married.…
My husband filed first petition leving inappropriate allegations. I m in abroad. He wants to…
I m seperated since 3 years. My wife was having extra affair n she was…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly