quesDivorce from wife. No physical relation since day one. What to do?

I completed only 8 months of marriage. My wife is very quarrelsome always disturb me blaming me & my family torturing her. In fact she has not allowed me to have physical relations since the day one of our marriage. Blaming me for extra-marital relations. Always threaten me "to file a case of rape if you touched my body" I have video recording & SMS threating me for divorce. Will these evidences favour me if I apply for separation.

  • ansPlease note that under Hindu law, you cannot file for a divorce unless you complete one year of marriage unless you have taken prior permission of the Court under Section 14 of the Hindu Marriage Act. And yes, your recordings and videos shall assist you to quite an extent.

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India, Delhi

  • ansIn this circumstances, you can p[proceed to file Judicial Separation as per Section 10 of the Hindu Marriage Act,1955 with specific grounds and situation you are facing . If she is threatening you for divorce than you can proceed for mutual Divorce after one year of marriage.

    Advocate Ravinder Tyagi

      Lagpat Nagar-IV, Delhi

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

my wife and kid left me since six month because i have got cardiac issues…

I was made to leave my matrimonial abode within 9 months of marriage due to…

I want divorce from my wife our marriage have 16 year completed and from last…

sir my sons wife filed a petition for amicable settlmentat legal aid clinic date is…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly