quescheating wife-tortured husband

I am tortured by my wife's activities as I came to know about her relationships with several other people and she also proposed to another guy for marriage even being married to me at that time. Please help me and guide me how can I file a case against my wife ?

  • ansYou can file a divorce petition if you have proof of what you are saying. Usually contested divorce petitions are time consuming. You can even talk to your wife if she is ready to get separated from you in view of her alleged marriage proposal to other.

    Or if she disagrees you should collect proofs against Photos,calls,any other documents. If you think she will agree for a mutual consent divorce which is a joint petition where you can get divorce in six months.

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

My wife uses bad and abusive language to me and my old father and mother.…

My wife left my house with my son and i have met my son for…

My cousin sister married a guy who lives in Bangalore 1 year back without permission…
I got married 4 months back. My parents gave me to their home because of…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly
View in App
Get Upto 40% Off