quesCan wife involve parents in divorce proceesdings

I got married in 2010. My wife stayed with my parents for sometime and then came back to her parent's place. She went with me to my home town hardly 4-5 times. In future if she files a case can she involve my parents in anyway?

  • ansYes, your wife can file a complaint against your parents. She has to prove those allegations in court.

    You will have to fight a case if the FIR is registered.

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

I need some advice about how to get divorce - my wife is threatening me…
Wife living with her parents for last 3 years with 5 year old daughter. Asking…
I m NRI arranged married in India HINDU last year.The wife never came abroad.Have 3…

my husband has filled a divorce case. he is merchant navy , we r living…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Vipin Kumar Malhotra

  Saket Court Complex
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly