×

quesCan wife file transfer petition in Supreme Court

my wife has filed a transfer petition in the SC. the case is still pending in the District court on the charges of S/498A IPC. Can the transfer of petition be allowed by the SC?

  • ansyou will have to put in appearance before the Supreme Court and argue the matter. It won't get transferred without hearing you, if you can make a good ground that it should not get transferred then excellent, and the petition will get dismissed.

    Advocate Imran Ibrahim

      Sarojini Naidu Marg, Allahabad

  • ansyes she can file transfer petition under section 406 of Cr. P.C. for transfer of case from one HC to another HC or from one district court of one state to district court of another state, it is legally maintainable. so far as the question of allowing the petition it depend on many factors depending upon the facts of the case .

    Advocate Sanjay Kumar Tyagi

      Vaishali, Ghaziabad

  • ansYes she can file the transfer application. The Supreme court has power to order transfer of any case. However the Supreme court may look in to relative difficulty of both the parties before giving any order.

    Advocate Rajat Bindal

      District Court, Bareilly, Bareilly

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

Can a validly created WILL be revoked by operation of Law when the testator (Hindu)…

Hallo sir, I purchased a joint property with my wife with a joint loan and joint…

if a wife cheat her NRI husband and trying to murder him, how will possible…

I want sapreation from my in lows house. I need a sapreation home and also…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly