quesCan my daughter get divorced in India without travelling from Dubai

My daughter got married in India in 2008 and later in 2012 due to some work got settled in Dubai.



Now she and her husband have agreed to get divorced mutually. How can she get this done without traveling to India?



Her husband is based in chennai.

  • ans

    The process through which your daughter could get mutual divorce without coming to India is a s follows:

    At first your daughter should make a power of attorney in favor of a person in india.

    An affidavit is also required to be made.

    Then when the 1st motion of divorce comes up and application is to be made in the family court stating that your daughter is unable to visit to india for the motions of mutual divorce and she can verify it via web cam, duly permitted by court.

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

For maintenance order in a domestic violence case and divorce case, can the Employee's Provident…
Want divorce. Only 6month of marriage.. I m Living with mom she is Widow.

My husband is trying to delay our Divorce's second motion. Whereas the first motion of our…

Sir/Madm, I Priyanka, is married for 5 years now. I belong to Hindu religion. I…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly