×

quescan i stay away from my husband without taking divorce?

i dont want to stay with my husband. it has been 3 months of our marriage. what is the procedure to stay away from him and how can i file for legal separation. can i stay with my friend until i get divorced. are there any consequences if i stay with him?

  • ansAs per hindu marriage act...you must show the reason..for seperation before one year to satisfy the court..or you can claim seperation if the marriage is void..there are some serious nature reasons.in which you can filed application..to the court.. you didnot mentioned your reason...you cant stay with your friend untill you get divorce..and period for divorce is after one year...if both r ready to divorce mutually can make.notorise draft..for declaration..that we will take divorce after one yr..till date we would not complaint any way abt each other..in any pilice stn..and after one year to support divorce petition it can be filed in divorce petition...

    Advocate Ganesh Alandikar

      Baramati, Pune

  • ansYes..
    You can stay away as well as you can file for divorce..
    If he is also ready to give divorce then you both can file for Divorce by Mutual Consent.
    If he is not ready then you can file Petition for Divorce against him on appropriate grounds..
    Hope this helps !!

  • ansYou divorce file divorce and if it is with mutual consent then u will get 6 months legal separation. So far staying with friend will have no legal consequences coz finally you are staying with friend as err sharing accommodation with friend can not create legal complications provided no illicit or illegal relationship is established.

    Advocate Sagar Kothari

      District Court Shivajinagar, Pune

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi.one of my friend is married 10 years back.she have child in 5th standard.her husband…
I am an Indian and married a Canadian citizen in Canada, I left the marital…
I belong to a lower middle class family. My husband (Hindu Brahmin from Nepal) and…
i looking for divorce from my wife, we are married since 6 years, we also…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly