quescan I re marry before annulment is granted by court?

When I was 18 I had an area samaj marriage and we didn't live together and not in contact too since last 7 years now we both married to other person..what should I do now?or what are the consequences I will bear? Can i file for annulment since marriage was not consumated?

  • ans1) Although you have not lived together after your marriage, you still continue to be legally wedded husband and wife  as you did not obtain divorce before you had your respective marriages subsequently and as a result your marriage to the current spouses would be illegal.

    2) If you file for annulment of marriage, notice will be served on the opposite party and if the other party does not respond to it and does not appear in the court and have no representation in the court your advocate can seek to get an ex parte order of divorce for you.

    3) The best option however would be to contact your former spouse and ask him to co operate with filing for a divorce by mutual consent.In this a joint petition can be moved by you without disclosing your present marital status and the court will order a divorce in 6 month's time.You need to engage a lawyer locally who can help you with the process. 

  • ansThe appropriate course of action can't be advised here. It's better to fix up an appointment.

    Advocate Sooraj Hulke

      Kharghar, NaviMumbai

  • ansHello,

    1) Although you have not lived together after your marriage, you still continue to be legally wedded husband and wife as you did not obtain divorce before you had your respective marriages subsequently and as a result your marriage to the current spouses would be illegal.

    2) If you file for annulment of marriage, notice will be served on the opposite party and if the other party does not respond to it and does not appear in the court and have no representation in the court your advocate can seek to get an ex parte order of divorce for you.

    3) The best option however would be to contact your former spouse and ask him to co operate with filing for a divorce by mutual consent.In this a joint petition can be moved by you without disclosing your present marital status and the court will order a divorce in 6 month's time.You need to engage a lawyer locally who can help you with the process.

    Advocate S J Mathew

      Thane, Mumbai

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 10 years


Advocate Sudershani Ray

  Kailash Hills
 Experience: 9 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly