×

quesCan i get divorce within 6 months of marraige?

Hi Sir,
I got married in July lasy year. Can I seek divorce? Please help me.

  • ansThe divorce petition cannot be filed within 1 year of marriage. You can file nullity of marriage. Minimum time consumed for divorce is 6 months, if divorce by mutual consent is filed. In certain circumstances, declaration of marriage null n void , it can be within six months.

    Advocate Rajesh Rai

      Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi

  • ansYes you will get divorce in 6 months...............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

    Advocate Vikas Nain

      Delhi High Court, Delhi

  • ansYou can seek divorce before one year of marriage. Please try to reconcile the differences with your spouse. Every marriage has teething problems, and you should try to make it work . regards
    hope this helps

    Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

      Greater Kailash 1, Delhi

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

I m Anurag, from kolkata, married in 2011..We both want divorce.. 1. Our house is…
Me and my wife belong to different religions and got married in 2013.It was a…
My wife don't allow marital relation with me, since last 6 year, so I am…

My younger sister is married for 4 years. She was blessed with a baby boy…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly