×

quesCan i get divorce on the ground that we have no physical relationship?

I got married 6 years back. There is no physical relationship between us from last 4 years. I want to get divorced. Please advise that what should I do ?

  • ans

    You do not have physical relationship for which reason ? If you partner is impotent or suffering from any dieasease then you can. File for divorce petition in family court.

     

    If your partner is intentionally not allowing you to have sexual relationship them also you have a good ground for divorce.

     

  • ansThe reasons for the marriage not being consummated are important. Divorce can be granted subject to receipt of response to certain queries

    Advocate Jiwan Pal Singh

      Tis Hazari Court, Delhi

  • ansYou do not have physical relationship for which reason ? If you partner is impotent or suffering from any dieasease then you can. File for divorce petition in family court .if your partner is intentionally not allowing you to have sexual relationship them also you have a good ground for divorce .

    Advocate Ritesh Isaac

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • ansU can get divorce on that

    Advocate Pramod Kale

      District Court, Shivajinagar, Pune

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am Vivek and got married 5 years ago,I need a divorce from her.What is…

I have been married with a girl who lives in Rajasthan on 19 February 2017.…
Sir, I have call recordings of my wife in which she talk to her sister…
From Lucknow staying in Singapore for almost 3 years..looking for uncontested divorce and want to…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly