×

quesCan alimony be asked for in a mutual consent divorce

Can Alimony be asked in a Mutual consent divorce? Is yes can it be filed at this stage? Second hearing on 11/11 husband may not come. How to compel him? What if he never comes in 18 months for signing the Consent? Can a mutual Petition be converted to contested ?

  • ans

    As per Hindu Marriage Act, the consent of both parties with regard to the terms and conditions of divorce is mandatory. Alimony or maintenance also form one of the most important terms within a mutual consent divorce. As far as your case is concerned, you can claim maintenance and the amount for the same must be decided upon by you and your husband.

    In case your husband does not appear for the second motion within 18 months of filing the divorce petition, then your divorce petition shall be rejected by the court.Hence, in such a situation you can file for a contested divorce.

  • ansYes you can claim it. while filing stage it need to clarify and verify by affidavit.
    If husband never came then decree is awarded in your favour. If he never came for signing it then there is no divorce .

    Advocate Bharat Pandirao Pawar

      Vishrantwandi, Pune

  • ansDear client u can ask alimony in mutual divorce also. If yr husband not come on second motion then or within 18 months then yr mutual divorce will be rejected. U have to file contested divorce. For any legal help call me

    Adv prasad patil

    Pune

    Advocate Prasad Patil

      Pimple Saudagar, Pune

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi, We have lodged anticipatory bail for the complaint lodged by my wife in section…

My son's wife left home 2 years ago and is staying with another man after…

I get divorce from my husband on 100 rs.Stamp paper before 1 year.It is valid…
Suppose a wife, only one child in the family who may inherit parents properties and…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly