×

quesBrother in law's extra marital affair

My brother in law is having an extra maritial affair and his Mom, Wife and children are suffering, we had given him enough time to forget past and get back to his family but he is not cooperating. We suspect he has go married to his girlfriend.



What should we do?

  • ansYou need to contact a local detective agency. Gather all evidence of his extra marital affair. If he refuses to listen or reason, file for divorce on grounds of adultery. If he has remarried during subsistence of his earlier marriage, you can file complaint of bigamy against him under section 494 of IPC.

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

Dear Sir/madam, My colleague and I are in love with each other. She is married…

I got my divorce granted in February 2014.We got married under Christian law in Kerala…

Husband file for marriage cancellation u.s.24/25 of spl.marriage act .due to marriage was not consumed…

If divorce is taking time, there is any other way like doing registered notary on…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly