quesBreach of pre-marriage promise

My wife is refusing to fulfill her pre marriage promise to deliver a baby with a borrowed egg. I got married in January 2014. Before marriage my wife told me that she has a disease and she will not be able to reproduce a baby. I wrote an e-mail to her and made it clear that as the disease is a genetic disease so she would deliver our child with egg borrowed from some other healthy lady. She gave me an affirmative answer.

She told me that she will do whatever is beneficial for the child and we got married then. But now she is creating problems and is breaching her pre marriage promise. Now she wants to have a child with her own egg but she has a genetic disease. We are living separately from April 2014. Can I file a divorce case on the basis of genetic disease / inability to produce a healthy baby. Can i get compensation for breaching the pre marriage promise?

  • ansYou can file for a divorce only after expiry of one year from date of marriage. Only in exceptional circumstances can you file for a divorce earlier. You were fully aware that your wife was suffering from a genetic disease prior to your marriage. You had an option not to marry her yet you went ahead. You can't file for a divorce on grounds that she is suffering from a genetic disease.

    Further, you were aware that your wife had only 10% chance of delivering healthy baby. Merely because your wife is unable to give you a child, this is not a ground for divorce. Your chances of getting compensation are really bleak.

    We suggest you speak with your wife and persuade her not to bear child from her egg, showing her the ill effects of the disease.

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

Cybercrime case filed by wife against husband. Now Husband is trying to seek divorce based…
how much time it will take if all sections are compoundable and chargesheet is filed…
I married in feb 2016. My wife mentally torturing me and my family by threats…

Am xyz... working as lecturer in private institute getting salary Rs10000/month, my wife applied divorce…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly