quesArranged marriage done. Want to get divorce. How to do?

I just got married few months ago, it was an arranged marriage. There was no dowry demands. I feel incompatible with the girl and nor have we had conjugal relations, though we live together. What are the procedure for divorce? I have been told that in arranged marriages going through a divorce, the girl's family can file a dowry harassment case. Can you draw for me the implications of going for a divorce which is contested and what other provisions can be used to harass?

  • ansVisit a marriage counselor to resolve your disputes if any. You cant file for divorce unless you have been married for a year except in exceptional circumstances. The facts mentioned by you don't constitute any reason for divorce. No case of mental cruelty is made out.

    You entered into a arranged marriage on your own accord. In the event you file for divorce in reply your wife may take the plea that you are impotent . She may file complaint under Domestic Violence act to seek maintenance, right to stay in matrimonial home.

    She may also file complaint under section 498A. You would need to obtain Anticipatory Bail in case FIR is lodged .

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

My wife is conversing with a gym trainer daily.Their conversation is like gf bf.I spend…

my husband always hurting me. and his every single planning for our life he corelates…

Me and my wife was living with together from last five years. First we were…

I'm an Indian Orthodox Christian wife. How do I get divorce from a Catholic Christian…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly