quesAfter court marriage staying separate. Social marriage not done.

I have done court marriage on Aug 2014. My parents knew about our relation and they were very much happy. His parents came to know it later and accepted it. But they had a huge quarrel at home and after that they came to ask for my hand and the social marriage was fixed for the month of feb 2016.But after that they never tried to talk to my parents nor me. Now we came to know that they don't want this marriage to happen. Although my husband tried to convince but they donot listen.So my husband went delhi for work and now he is not contacting me or his family. What to do i am mentally disturbed

  • ansWe suggest you lodge an police complaint regarding that your husband is missing , complaint pertaining to cruelty also regarding the fraud committed by husband and his family  under section 420 and 498 a of IPC.

     

    Assuming you are Hindus,


    In addition you can file application under section 9 of Hindu marriage act wherein court will direct him to stay with you. Incase you want divorce you file divorce under section 13(1) of Hindu marriage act on ground of cruelty . You can also file application under section 125 crpc thereby seeking maintenance from your husband.

  • ansIn case you're marriage is registered and you want to stay with your husband, then you can file for restitution of conjugal rights for your husband to stay with you.

    In case you do not want this marriage, then you can file for divorce.

    Advocate Kanika Bhutani

      Punjabi Bagh (West), Delhi

  • ansif all communications have failed and social interventions have failed too then you can file a petition for restitution of conjugal rights. he will be sent summon from court. it would be upto you if you want to take this course of action or settle the matter amicably. other option is filing for a petition under protection of women against domestic violence. deserting you is a form of cruelty he has indulged into.

    Advocate Shikha Pandey

      Greater Kailash-1, Delhi

  • ansWe suggest you lodge an police complaint regarding that your husband is missing , complaint pertaining to cruelty also regarding the fraud committed by husband and his family under section 420 and 498 a of IPC. In addition you can file application under section 9 of Hindu marriage act wherein court will direct him to stay with you. Incase you want divorce you file divorce under section 13(1) of Hindu marriage act on ground of cruelty . You can also file application under section 125 crpc thereby seeking maintenance from your husband

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 10 years


Advocate Sudershani Ray

  Kailash Hills
 Experience: 9 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly