quesReputed co. saying that i have lottery. What legal recourse if fake?

I received a mail from samsung saying that i won lottery of 18 lakhs, if i pay 1.2 lakh will get the remaining amount. If this turn out to be fake what legal recourse do i have? The whole conversation happened via mail and there is no physical contact. I am also receiving mails from RBI to make payment.

  • ans

    Such emails are always spam. Always delete them. Nobody just randomly wins a lottery like this. Those email ids are all fake. Though legally you have a 'right' to take action, I don't recommend it since it'll be a wasted exercise.

     

    You will not get any money and the attempt to catch people involved would be very cumbersome because a lot of times the main servers and people are based out of India. Just drop this and be careful next time.

     

  • ansThis mail can be a spam, so please do not pay Rs. 1.2 lakhs. Further there must be terms and condition in the mail, please go through the same.
    Further, we suggest that you should write an email to Samsung and enquire about the authenticity of email

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • ansSuch emails are always spam. Always delete them. Nobody just randomly wins a lottery like this. Those email ids are all fake. Though legally you have a 'right' to take action, I don't recommend it since it'll be a wasted exercise. You will not get any money and the attempt to catch people involved would be very cumbersome because a lot of times the main servers and people are based out of India. Just drop this and be careful next time.

    Advocate Dhruv Suri

      Barakhamba Road, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Cyber Crime lawyers in India

Similar questions

What punishment is available for uploading obscene video on social media?

i have been advised by one of your lawyer to file an FIR again online…
Section 67A of IT Act,2000 applied: Laptop(not in a working condition) was confesticated by police.…
I am getting developed a skill gaming website with following games chess cheker mahajong bridge…

Cyber Crime Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Vivek Mapara

  Suramya Complex
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Dhruv Banerji

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 4 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly