quesEmail hacking case. Filed FIR against the Hacker. No action taken?

I have following queries:- 1. I need yahoo to retain the activity log of my email account which was hacked - For how long yahoo and other email service providers keep the activity log and how to obtain the same from them being the owner of the email account. Please note, I have already filed FIR against the hacker but police is not showing any inclination to complete the investigation, it has been 8-9 months now. 2. How to obtain the activity log from yahoo if email server is in U.S

  • ansHello
    If the email account is your own account then you have to send a legal notice to Yahoo inorder to receive the activity log. Usually Service Providers retain logs for around 1 year. I will have to go through the FIR filed by you to be able to understand the exact issue. Also, you should file a complaint in the Cyber Crime Cell. Where the server is located does not make any difference at all.
    Hope this advice helps.

    Advocate Puneet Bhasin

      Dev Corpora, Thane

  • ansHello
    If the email account is your own account then you have to send a legal notice to Yahoo inorder to receive the activity log. Usually Service Providers retain logs for around 1 year. I will have to go through the FIR filed by you to be able to understand the exact issue. Also, you should file a complaint in the Cyber Crime Cell. Where the server is located does not make any difference at all.
    Hope this advice helps.

    Advocate Puneet Bhasin

      Dev Corpora, Thane

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Cyber Crime lawyers in India

Similar questions

My personal email and FB accounts are found with unauthorized entry for months through certain…

I want to know that If someone trying to expose my personal chat on facebook…

There was a fight in our college .senior students beat us.later that there was discussion…

A fake facebook I.D with my pictures is being used by someone. This person has…

Cyber Crime Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Vivek Mapara

  Suramya Complex
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Dhruv Banerji

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 4 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly