×

quesWhether rule 6(3)(A) applicable for reversal of Input Service Credit

Dear Sir/Mam, We are Steel Cutting unit and we sale goods under two type 1) Trading Goods- which is removed on reversal of duty under rule 3(5) 2) Manufacturing Goods- which is removed on payment of duty as per transaction value. In both the cases, we pay excise for clearance of goods. So no exempt goods are sold from our premises. We need to know whether Rule 6(3)(A) is applicable for reversal of Input Service Credit where is is receive for both the activities carried out by us.

  • ansAs long as there is payment of duty and there is no clearance of exempted goods. There is no requirement of reversal of credit of input services. I assume that the inputs cleared as such and the inputs used for your manufacturing are the same.

    Advocate Anupam Dighe

      S Bharucha Marg, Mumbai

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Customs & Central Excise Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Customs & Central Excise lawyers in India

Similar questions

We want to provide calibration services to foreign customers. We will Import devices of value…

i had face book frnd from UK ..whoes name is nelly james..he knows my nmber…

I have sent a courier to a friend outside India. It had few clothes a…

Hi, I purchased an adult product recently online from China and it has been detained…

Customs & Central Excise Lawyers in India

Advocate D S Chadha

  Prehladpur
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Jai Dehadrai

  Hauz Khas
 Experience: 6 years


Advocate Harsimran Kaur

  Safdarjang Enclave
 Experience: 12 years


Advocate Charu Mathur

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 17 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly