quesCentral excise registration for a firm engaged in construction

We are a firm planning to enter into boat building activity. we will subcontract the construction work and construction will be in leased or rented property. In that case do we need to get a excise registration

  • ansStatutorily you are not required.

    There is no need of RG23A Part 1 updation in case of Subcontracting item, but if you fail to get back the material within 180days then you are liable to pay the Excise duty amount as per the assessable value declared in subcontracting challan. You are liable to pay the duty amount which means RG23A Part1 and 2 both are required to update.

    Advocate Charu Mathur

      Supreme Court of India, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Customs & Central Excise Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Customs & Central Excise lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have a received my parcel from London. It has been stopped by customs. The…

We are a exporter based in Mumbai and are procuring pharmaceutical raw material from manufacturer…

Dear Sir/Mam, We are Steel Cutting unit and we sale goods under two type 1)…

We want to provide calibration services to foreign customers. We will Import devices of value…

Customs & Central Excise Lawyers in India

Advocate Harsimran Kaur

  Safdarjang Enclave
 Experience: 12 years

Advocate D S Chadha

 Experience: 5 years

Advocate Charu Mathur

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 17 years

Advocate Shikha Sapra

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly