queswife seeking help against harassment of husband

My husband warns and threaten me saying he has lodged a complaint in all police stations of the city stating that I am mentally ill..when I am not and that none of the police stations will lodge my complaint ...sir I am an MBA graduate and very much sound and he threaten me that his dad's is friend with the commissioner and that he has got links what should I do? Please help.

  • ansDo not go by what he is threatening as those are all hollow threats, as per law no body is above law in our Country. You can also engage a reliable lawyer from the beginning to plan the litigation and draft the police complaint against your husband accordingly.

    Even if he lodges such complaints they have no value, you should proceed with your own line of actions.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

I received traffic police challan in December 2014 which is payable to DTO office .…

Whether gmail conversation is considered as evidence.?If it can be accepted, how it has to…
My friend is married to a girl for the last 3 years and his wife…
Sir my father was terminated from his job HVPNL because of bribe money now the…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly