quesWhere can i file defamation case? Which place to file it?

I want to file a defamation case against a person who file false cases against me and now those cases are disposed off. I want to know where can i file defamation case? The place where i stay or the place where that person filed false cases against me?

  • ansYou may file criminal compliant for defamation, as well as suit for damages, for defamation, though any such action shall depend on the fact, that allegations made against you were proven false before the court, and reference to the same is mentioned in the order favouring you.

    If those allegations have been put in before public, even when those were proven false, then yes you may have a case of defamation.

    You may file the complaint where cause of action has fully or partly occurred. Since the place where court cases were filed against you, definitely may be place for filing defamation complaint.

    Advocate Vivek Nasa

      Gurgaon District Court, Gurgaon

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

One man who uses two different names & hindu caste in which one is fake…
I was recruited for as a asst. general manager in govt of India enterprises, as…
In my case of 420 3dp after one n half pentitioner is trying add 376…
On 9th may 12.30 am the muder of sujay biswas by 6 person the gang…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly