×

quesWhat is the sentence term when a minor commits two murders

What is the sentence term when a minor commits two murders simulataneously?

  • ansIf a child is below seven years of age and commits a crime is not considered a crime according to section 82 and 82 IPC. A child between seven to twelve years commits a crime that is considered immature understanding and is not considered a crime. Kindly post your query in detail for further assistance.

    Advocate Lalit Valecha

      Patiala House Court, Delhi

  • ansHi,

    From your query it is not possible to know the complete facts of the case and in this situation it is difficult to clarify and advise you correctly. You are suggested to provide the complete facts.
    Thanks and regards

    Advocate Ganesh Singh

      Chattarpur, Delhi

  • ansMaximum Sentence for a Juvenile is 3 years. Although it is not a Punishment, it is actually Rehabilitation. But as per New Juvenile Justice Act 2015, a Juvenile between the age of 16-18 can be tried as an adult if the Board is satisfied that the Juvenile had maturity of understanding the offence and its consequences, for this the offence should have been committed after the commencement of the new act. It is not retrospective.

    Advocate Pranav Dilavari

      Subhash Nagar, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi we got interium bail from session court in 408 case wherein the owner have…
Can the defence of contributory negligence be used in a criminal complaint of Defamation if…
I am 25 years old a resident of Delhi. I was caught drinking at a…
a case of 18 years back of kidnapping was reopened and we were called for…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly