×

quesWhat happens if i knowingly purchase a stolen product?

my husband purchase a scrap material of batteries from a person but that product was stolen from a company,but the company owner is in jail,i.e. done by a third party.he is thief,but nw police arrest my husband wat to do now

  • ansHello I have read your question and I fully understand so I suggest you to meet any advocate personally and ask because in this matter only deel personal and that legal advisor prepare your matter accordingly that surcumstancess .

    Advocate Veerendra Kumar Awasthi

      Civil Court, Kanpur

  • ansShow them a purchase receipt in which you might had paid-up tax believing and entrusting upon the worth of the product you bought from the local shop/vendor/retailer/distributor/online sale etc-etc or any mode.
    as GOI is promoting the e-mode transactions thus you have any e-receipt/bills paid up are enough document to prove the purchase.
    further contact,please feel free.

    Advocates Priyanshu Maheshwari

      Arya Nagar, Ghaziabad

  • ansThis is an offence toto knowingly purchase a stolen property.you should apply bail application of your husband .and face the trial .and in the mean time try to meet the person who register the complain if he is ready to close the case then he will give statements on the time of evidence and your husband will be free

    Advocate Lubna Ishrat

      Sector 61, Noida

  • ansYou have to prove with evidence that you were not aware of the fact that it was a stolen property , you should justify your response other wise its a crime , alsi depends upon status of person from whom u perchased.

    Advocate Anurag Bhati

      District Court, Noida

  • ansFile a case in high court for quashing a fir against your husband . And write a complain against investigation officer . You file a case under 482 crpc high court have ingredient power for do anything

    Advocate Markanday Singh

      George Town, Allahabad

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

Due to certain heated moments in my house, I slapped my wife. She left the…

My flatmate attempted to choke me and thrashed me as a result of which i…

My uncle is high court rejected for bail he is in jail for more than…
Kab kab lagati h dahej pratha aur kya on duty government job wale ka bhi…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly