quesWhat and how can i file for quashing the FIR loged against my brother?

My brother is satying in the US. Recently he and his wife got their divorce finalized there. After a that a FIR was lodgged by the girls father under section 498A. How and where can I file for quashing of the FIR?

  • ans

    The quashing of an FIR can only be done by the Delhi High Court in a Petition under Section 482 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, unfortunately the trend in the Delhi High Court is that a petition under Section 482 of CRPC for quashing of an FIR is generally not entertained until the charge sheet has been filed in the FIR but like i said it a general trend,

    but if you have a good case there is possibility that the FIR be quashed. 

  • ansyou can file quash petition before high court because only high court has power to quash the fir.
    Consult to lawyer he or she will draft quashing for you and argu the same in your matter.

    Advocate Akhil Verma

      Delhi High Court, Delhi

  • ansQuashing of FIR be filed in high court of the state where the FIR is registered

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • ansThe quashing of an FIR can only be done by the Delhi High Court in a Petition under Section 482 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, unfortunately the trend in the Delhi High Court is that a petition under Section 482 of CRPC for quashing of an FIR is generally not entertained until the charge sheet has been filed in the FIR but like i said it a general trend, but if you have a good case there is possibility that the FIR be quashed.

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

what is the liability of an individual whose reference number was given in course of…

Sir allegation was made by my bhabhi th mother that brother in law ,mother in…
i want to know 420/120b is bailable or not and i also want to know…
In high court Recently one of our criminal writ was disposed by court with order…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate S.K Prabhakar Shetty

  Vidhana Soudha
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly