quesWallet stolen. Police now blaming me for stealing car. What can i do?

A few days back someone stole my and my friend’s wallet. I had a word with the Police Station over the phone regarding this matter who asked us to register a complaint in the Police Station but I had to travel to Jammu for some urgent work. On returning back I received a call from the Station telling me that they had found my License in a stolen car and started blaming me to be the thief of the stolen car.



 



Now, they are asking me to report to them every day and are telling me that they will tell the CBI to inquire about me and arrest me for the same.



 



What can I do to safeguard myself?



 

  • ans


    Until and unless you have any written proof to substantiate that your wallet had been stolen (This may even include a record of the telephonic conversation with the Police) the things can get difficult for you.

     

    We suggest that you should try and procure the call records from your telecom operator so as to prove that you had made the call regarding your wallet being stolen.

     

    Moreover, you mentioned that you were in Jammu at the time of the car being stolen which is a perfect alibi for you.

     

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

one of my old landlord has have stolen my laptop containg all my professinal noyes…

Hi I am writing on behalf of my friend who is a NRI currently in…
How do I follow up my complaint at police station does any of the police…
Hello Sir, Wife filled fIR in Bombay court apply for baip, rejected for husband granted…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly