quesstuff in godown gone does this comes in theft

we hav no rent receipt no rent agreement./ had godown 4 last 30yrs /property belongs to mandir trust /will court by this if i said rent agreement (non registered) got destroyed in flood. i have complained 4illegal construction over ten times to police n mcd since july2014 n mentioned that we r legaly in possession of this godown.in person n thru email. / hydro bill and complaints to mcd police is it gud enough to put up a case in court. we had stuf worth 3lac that is gone...so can we put theft case./ Y court does not consider email as legal notice ...? thankx

  • ans

    You can file police complaint for loss of your items.

    With respect to illegal construction, yes you can file a writ petition  and temporary injunction thereby seeking stay on illegal construction.

    Further with respect to your third query, legal notice is issued through a lawyer by registered post.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am booked under sections 354c,66e,67a.Still the trial is yet to appear in court.But the…

I have helped my friend with sum of 250000 rs against post dated cheques. Cheques…
I am trainee civil engineer in ACC. My seniors are using my Fb photo and…
I have been charged under sections IPC 354, 363 and 506. I have been jailed…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly