quesSomeone mixed something in my drink.Dont know what happened after that

There was an office party organized recently. I think that someone added something to my drink because next day i woke up in a hotel bed and i could not find my clothes anywhere. Where should i complaint and against whom should i complaint?

  • ansYou should immediately file a complaint with the police for the serious offence that has been committed against you.

    If you have any idea of who gave you the glass / drink then he / she may be named in the complaint and if you don't remember anything a complaint against unknown persons may be filed and the police will then conduct an investigation to find the culprits.

  • ansPlease inform the police immediately since they will be in a position to inquire the case since the same requires examination of cctv footage if any, collection of details about members present in the party, medical examination and forensic examination if any..

    Advocate Ankur Aggarwal

      Uday Park, Delhi

  • ansWe suggest you should immediately file a police complaint for Rape under Section 375 and mention the above matter facts and details of Hotel.The police will investigate the matter. Further you should also make a complaint to your office management, maybe the management will investigate from other staff member regarding with you were seen last.
    Also, you can confirm from the Hotel, whose name was the room booked.

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • ansMadam, you should immediately file a complaint with the police for the serious offence that has been committed against you. If you have any idea of who gave you the glass / drink then he / she may be named in the complaint and if you don't remember anything a complaint against unknown persons may be filed and the police will then conduct an investigation to find the culprits. A Counselor may be consulted to deal with the situation

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly