×

quesSexual harassment by father-in-law

I have a sister who led peaceful life, but her father-in-law tried to abuse her sexually. Anyhow she denied all attempts just because of husband's support. But her husband has an illegal affair with another woman. So my sister applied for divorce. She filed complaint on her father-in-law, the defending lawyer from their side said he is old so he can't appear in the court, he is a womanizer. Many of my relatives in his hometown saw him lead a usual life.



We would like to get an arrest warrant on him? What to do ? How to do ? Because my sister went under so much mental torture.

  • ansYou have to mention that father in law is physically fit and keeps on moving around in city. Pray for issue of bailable warrant against your father in law. If in-spite of issue of a bailable warrant he does not attend court, he can issue non - bailable warrant against your father in law.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

Dear sir,  Fact and ground of this case- I am victim of 498a etc file…
Agare mere parents mujhe bedakhal nahi karte hai to kya main khud unse notification affidavit…
I am a student and I am studying on cases where persons who helped road…
sir, i wrote my friend exam in the year 2009, we both caught and submitted…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly